Kuna FFA Chapter | Learning to Do, Doing to Learn, Earning to Live, Living to Serve

Sep/14

29

SCHOLARSHIP AUCTION ONLINE

Don’t miss the online portion of this year’s Kuna FFA Alumni Scholarship Auction.  The online auction includes:

  • Truck Air Heavy Duty Inflator
  • Horse Feeder
  • Canyon Honda gift certificate
  • Idaho Pizza gift certificate (Kuna location only)
  • Falcon Crest Golf Club gift certificate
  • Taco Bell gift certificate
  • UPS Store gift certificate (Kuna location only)

CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE AUCTION PAGE

No tags

Sep/14

5

Kuna FFA September Events

SEPTEMBER EVENTS:

September 8Boise Valley District Leadership Workshop

  • Monday, September 8, 2014
  • at Middleton High School
  • Bus leaves KHS at 5:30 pm (should return between 8:30 and 9:00 pm)
  • OFFICIAL FFA DRESS!
  • students must be dues-paid FFA members
  • students must have a permission slip signed by parents – click here for permission slip

September 13 – Kuna 150th Birthday Celebration – We’ll be running booths and games. Talk to Nancy Schiffer if you want to help.

September 15 – Kuna FFA Opening Social

  • KHS Ag Department
  • 7pm
  • parents are invited to attend an informational meeting with the advisors
  • pie contest – enter a pie in the contest and we’ll eat pie for dessert after the meeting

September 17BVD Greenhand Knowledge/Dairy Cattle Evaluation Event

  • Bus leaves at 8am (please note this is a late start Wednesday, but our bus still leaves at 8)
  • Event is in Marsing
  • OFFICIAL FFA DRESS
  • bring a lunch – there won’t be any place to buy lunch
  • students must have a permission slip signed by parents – click here for permission slip

September 25 – BVD Soils & Range Event

September 29 – Kuna FFA Alumni Scholarship Auction

  • Dinner at 6pm
  • Live auction at 7pm
  • KHS Ag Department

No tags

Jun/14

18

State Career Development Events

State CDE Results:

  • Livestock Evaluation – 2nd place (Macy Hagler 3rd individual)
  • Forestry – 11th place (Ben Christensen 10th individual)
  • Food Science – 5th place (Hannah Wiggins 9th individual)
  • Ag Mechanics – 10th place (Austin Grieve 5th in oxy/tig welding, 4th in copper pipe fitting)
  • Agronomy – 2nd place (Henry Wilson 9th, Makayla Berheim 5th, Eric Ball 1st place individually)
  • Vet Science – 8th place
  • Dairy Cattle Evaluation – 8th place (Ross Blattner 4th individual)
  • Environmental and Natural Resources – 8th place
  • Dairy Foods – 9th place
  • Meats Evaluation – 1st place (Macy Hagler 10th, Henry Wilson 5th, Geri Mills 2nd, and Dustin Zabel 1st place individually)

No tags

No tags

Older posts >>

Theme Design by devolux.nh2.me